San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge & Rd., L.P.
[…] "Authorized" is best read to refer to the clause that modifies it in the statutory text: authorized "in accordance with the contract subject to this subchapter."

Id. § 271.151(1).

Section 271.154 reinforces this construction. To "enforce" is to "compel observance of or obedience to." And "enforceable" means "capable of being enforced." "Authorized" means "[t]o grant authority or power to" or "[t]o give permission for." "Capable of being enforced" includes the authorization to do so—the legislature would not compel observance of the unauthorized. Section 271.154 does not contemplate adjudication procedures that may be enforceable; it declares they "are enforceable except to the extent those procedures conflict with the terms of this subchapter." Making contract provisions "enforceable" is itself an authorization. Chapter 271.154's directive grants "authority or power to" or "give[s] permission" to local governments to agree to arbitration in contracts within chapter 271's scope.