San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge & Rd., L.P.
[…] This construction contradicts the statute's language, punctuation, and structure.

Focusing first on the statute's language, the Court's construction ignores the distinction that chapter 271 consistently recognizes between "procedures" and "proceedings." As noted, section 271.151(1) defines an "adjudication" to include both litigation and "the bringing of an authorized arbitration proceeding and prosecution to final resolution in accordance with any mandatory procedures established in the contract subject to this subchapter for the arbitration proceedings ." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 271.151(1) (emphases added). This definition distinctly refers separately to an "arbitration proceeding " (which must be "authorized") and to any "mandatory procedures " that may govern the arbitration proceeding (which must be agreed to in the contract).