San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge & Rd., L.P.
[…] Williams , 569 S.W.2d 867, 871 (Tex. 1978) ) (holding an illegal contract provision "may generally be severed so long as it does not constitute the essential purpose of the agreement").

Conclusion

I would hold that the San Antonio River Authority lacks statutory or constitutional authority to resolve the parties' dispute through binding arbitration, and its agreement to do so is thus void and unenforceable. In the absence of an enforceable arbitration agreement, the arbitration proceeding should be stayed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.023(a) ("A court may stay an arbitration commenced or threatened on application and a showing that there is not an agreement to arbitrate."). I would further hold that chapter 271 waives the River Authority's governmental immunity against Austin Bridge's breach-of-contract claims, for the reasons the Court explains.