San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge & Rd., L.P.
[…] Util. Comm'n of Tex. , 643 S.W.2d 681, 686 (Tex. 1983) ; see also Quincy Lee Co. v. Lodal & Bain Eng'rs, Inc. , 602 S.W.2d 262, 263–64 (Tex. 1980) (holding local governmental entities "can exercise no authority that has not been clearly granted by the Legislature"); Tri-City Fresh Water Supply Dist. No. 2 of Harris Cty. v. Mann , 135 Tex. 280, 142 S.W.2d 945, 948 (1940) ("The powers of such districts are measured by the terms of the statutes which authorized their creation, and they can exercise no authority that has not been clearly granted by the legislature."); cf. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59 (b) (granting conservation and reclamation districts "authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law").

Clear Lake , 549 S.W.2d at 391.

City of Brenham v. Brenham Water Co. , 67 Tex. 542, 4 S.W. 143, 149 (1887).

A