San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge & Rd., L.P.
[…] See generally Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 154.001 –.073; see also id. § 154.002 ("It is the policy of this state to encourage the peaceable resolution of disputes ... and the early settlement of pending litigation through voluntary settlement procedures.").

Tex. Gov't Code § 2009.003(1) (" ‘Alternative dispute resolution procedure’ [in the Governmental Dispute Resolution Act] includes: (A) a procedure described by Chapter 154, Civil Practice and Remedies Code; and (B) a combination of the procedures described by Chapter 154, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.").

Id. § 2009.051(a); see also id. § 2009.002 ("It is the policy of this state that disputes before governmental bodies be resolved as fairly and expeditiously as possible and that each governmental body support this policy by developing and using alternative dispute resolution procedures in appropriate aspects of the governmental body's operations and programs."). However, these provisions are not independent statutory authorization for local governments to submit to binding arbitration. Id. § 2009.005(c) ("Nothing in this chapter authorizes binding arbitration as a method of alternative dispute resolution.").

See, e.g. , Tex. Educ.