San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge & Rd., L.P.
[…] Gov't Code § 311.005(13) )). Applying the statutory definition of "adjudication" results in the sensible reading that binding arbitration to a "final resolution" is a type of enforceable "adjudication procedure."

We should not, as the River Authority suggests, stretch "authorized arbitration proceeding" in section 271.151 to require authorization outside chapter 271. The River Authority's reading is belied by a separate reference to authorization in section 271.252 that explicitly includes the distinction the River Authority suggests we should imply in section 271.151 : in section 271.152, the legislature waives immunity for a local government entity "that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract." The legislature could have similarly modified "authorized" in section 271.151, but it did not.