San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge & Rd., L.P.
[…] Id. § 2009.051(a); see also id. § 2009.002 ("It is the policy of this state that disputes before governmental bodies be resolved as fairly and expeditiously as possible and that each governmental body support this policy by developing and using alternative dispute resolution procedures in appropriate aspects of the governmental body's operations and programs."). However, these provisions are not independent statutory authorization for local governments to submit to binding arbitration. Id. § 2009.005(c) ("Nothing in this chapter authorizes binding arbitration as a method of alternative dispute resolution.").

See, e.g. , Tex. Educ. Code § 29.012(d)(6) (requiring specified state agencies to enter an agreement that provides for binding arbitration); Tex.