San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge & Rd., L.P.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 154.002. To support this policy, the ADR Act authorizes courts to refer pending disputes for possible resolution through specified alternative-dispute-resolution procedures. Id. § 154.021(a). These procedures include "[n]onbinding arbitration" and—if "the parties stipulate in advance"—arbitration that is "binding " and "enforceable in the same manner as any contract obligation." Id. § 154.027 (emphases added). Except for binding arbitration to which the parties stipulate in advance, none of the ADR Act's authorized procedures result in a binding opinion or resolution.

Nonbinding arbitration is "a forum in which each party and counsel for the party present the position of the party before an impartial third party, who renders a specific award" that "is not binding and serves only as a basis for the parties' further settlement negotiations." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 154.027 (emphasis added).