Index No. 158949/2017
[…] The complaint also alleges that defendants failed to maintain adequate records of the hours plaintiffs actually worked, the breaks plaintiffs were entitled to receive, and the sleeping facilities provided to plaintiffs. The putative class is comprised of home health aides (HHAs) and/or personal care assistants that were formerly employed by the defendant prior to December 22, 2015. CPLR 901 (a)
CPLR 901 (a) provides that a class action may be maintained where:
1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and
5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.
Plaintiffs bear the burden of establishing that the criteria in CPLR 901 (a) have been met (Kudinov v Kel-Tech Constr. Inc., 65 A.D.3d 481 [ 1 st Dept 2009]). "Whether a particular lawsuit qualifies as a class action rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.