MDL NO. 2436 2:13-md-02436 Civil Action No. 2:12-cv-07263
[…] Civ. App. 2006).
Alabama's collateral source rule was formally adopted by its Supreme Court in Gribble v. Cox, 349 So.2d 1141, 1143 (Ala. 1977). It states: "[A]s a general rule, the fact that the plaintiff received gratuitous medical care, continued salary or wage payments, proceeds from insurance policies, or welfare and pension benefits, will not be taken into account in computing damages." Id. "[T]he collateral-source rule has been abrogated in limited instances by [the Alabama] legislature [related to medical expenses]." Barnett, 978 So.2d at 726-27 (citing Ala. Code § 12-21-45 (1975))(making evidence that a plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been paid or will be reimbursed admissible in civil tort cases). See also Ala. Code § 6-5-522 (1975)(making evidence that a "plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed (1) by medical or hospital insurance, or (2) pursuant to the medical and hospital payment provisions of law governing workmen's compensation" admissible in products-liability cases); Ala. Code § 6-5-545 (1975)(making evidence that a plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been paid or will be reimbursed admissible in medical-malpractice cases).