August 5, 1983.
[…] Such portion of the costs of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses as the trier of fact finds is reasonably related to the reimbursement or payment received or to be received by the plaintiff shall be a recoverable item of such damages for medical or hospital expenses."
The legislature made clear its intent in adopting this provision in § 6-5-520:
"It is the intent of the legislature that plaintiffs be compensated fully for any medical or hospital expenses incurred as a result of injuries sustained from a breach of product liability laws, but that plaintiffs not receive compensation more than once for the same medical and hospital expenses."
Several of our state constitutional provisions, among others, Ala. Const. Art. I, §§ 1, 6, and 22, are relevant to our consideration of the legislature's abrogation of the collateral source rule as applied to products liability cases.