Appeal, No. 1853 C.D. 1977, from the Order of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board in case of Ralph Henry Burge v. Teledyne Penn Union Electric, No. A-72836.
[…] On appeal, and after taking additional evidence consisting of an examination of Burge's finger, the Board affirmed the award citing Section 306(c)(15) of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act (Act). This appeal followed.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 513(15). This section provides:
The loss of any substantial part of the first phalange of the finger, or an amputation immediately below the first phalange for the purpose of providing and [sic] optimum surgical result shall be considered loss of use of one-half of the finger. Any greater loss shall be considered the loss of the entire finger.