finding of loss of use is not a finding that injured member has absolutely no use.
[…] In response to his petition for compensation under Section 306(c) of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act (Act), several hearings were held, after which the referee awarded claimant compensation for the loss of use of his finger. Appellant's appeal to the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Board) resulted in the affirmation of the award. Appellant now seeks review by this Court, raising as the sole issue for our consideration the propriety of the finding of loss of use.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 513, paragraph (24) of which states in pertinent part: "Permanent loss of the use of a . . . finger . . . shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of such . . . finger. . . ." Paragraph (10) provides compensation "[f]or the loss of a first finger, commonly called index finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during fifty weeks."