Sims v. American Can Company
[…] We answer it in the affirmative and, therefore, affirm the court below.

Able counsel for the appellant candidly states that if this court follows the decision of the Superior Court in Yaklich v. Union Collieries Co., 158 Pa. Super. 55, 43 A.2d 591 (1945), the lower court must be affirmed. If we were disposed to overrule that case, the appellant's argument would be the strongest basis. However, the interpretation of Section 306(c) of the Workmen's Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, Art. III, Sec. 306(c), as amended, 77 P. S. § 513, by the Superior Court in the Yaklich case in 1945 has never been changed by the Legislature.

The statutory provisions here involved are:

"§ 306(c)(15) The loss of any substantial part of the first phalange of a finger, or an amputation immediately below the first phalange, for the purpose of providing an optimum surgical result, shall be considered loss of one-half of the finger. Any greater loss shall be considered the loss of the entire finger." 77 P. S. § 513(15)

"§ 306(c)(24) . . . Permanent loss of the use of a hand, arm, foot, leg, eye, finger, or thumb, great toe or other toe, shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of such hand, arm, foot, leg, eye, finger, or thumb, great toe or other toe." 77 P. S. § 513(24).