20-CV-5023 (CS)
[…] A. 18 U.S.C. § 1589 Forced Labor Claims
Plaintiffs first claim for relief alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1589, which imposes liability on anyone who “knowingly . . . obtains the labor or services of a person” by means of (1) “force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person”; (2) “serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person”; (3) “abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process”; or (4) “any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” 18 U.S.C. §