20-CV-5023 (CS)
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment is GRANTED to Defendant on Plaintiffs § 1589 forced labor claim.
B. 18 U.S.C. § 1583 Enticement into Slavery Claims
Plaintiffs second claim for relief alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1583, which imposes liability on anyone who “entices, persuades, or induces any other person to go . . . to any other place with the intent that he or she may be made or held as a slave.” 18 U.S.C. § 1583(a)(2).
The TVPRA does not define the terms “entice,” “persuade,” or “induce.” Where a term is undefined in a statute, courts will “normally construe it in accord with its ordinary or natural meaning.” Lozano v. Alvarez, 697 F.3d 41, 56 (2d Cir. 2012).