2:19-cv-01658-NR
[…] Muchira, 850 F.3d at 617 (cleaned up). Similarly, a trafficking-into-servitude claim under Section 1590 "prohibits human trafficking to further forced labor." Nunag-Tanedo v. E. Baton Rouge Parish Sch. Bd., 790 F. Supp. 2d 1134, 1146 (C.D. Cal. 2011). A Section 1590 claim is derivative—i.e., it "depends on a predicate TVPRA offense—such as forced labor." Martinez-Rodriguez v. Giles, 391 F. Supp. 3d 985, 998-99 (D. Idaho 2019) (citing Lagayan v. Oden, 199 F. Supp. 3d 21, 29 (D.C.C. 2016)).
Section 1589(a) makes liable anyone who "knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means— (1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person; (2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person; (3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or (4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint[.]"
Section 1590(a) makes liable "[w]hoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter[.]"
The cases construing Section 1589 show that Mr.