2:19-cv-01658-NR
[…] B. The document-servitude claims fail as Mr. Mallela has not pled sufficient facts regarding confiscation of any documents.
Mr. Mallela also does not adequately allege plausible document-servitude claims (i.e., violations of Sections 1592 and 1597).
A document-servitude claim under Section 1592 "prohibits destroying or confiscating travel-related and immigration-related documents in the course of a violation or with intent to violate" the Trafficking Act. Nunag-Tanedo, 790 F. Supp. 2d at 1147 (cleaned up). Similarly, a document-servitude claim under Section 1597 prohibits destroying or confiscating an individual's passport or immigration document in order to unlawfully restrict the individual's labor. See id.
Section 1592 makes liable "[w]hoever knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person (1) in the course of a violation of [the Trafficking Act]; (2) with intent to violate [the Trafficking Act]; or (3) to prevent or restrict or to attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority, the person's liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the labor or services of that person, when the person is or has been a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons[.]"