2:19-cv-01658-NR
[…] Section 1590(a) makes liable "[w]hoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter[.]"
The cases construing Section 1589 show that Mr. Mallela must, at a minimum, allege that: (1) Cogent intended to coerce him to remain in his job; and (2) that he reasonably believed that the threat of harm was so serious that he had no choice but to remain a Cogent employee.