Saraswat v. Bus. Integra, Inc.
[…] (Defs.' 56.1, Dkt. 74-8, ¶ 93; Am. Compl., Dkt. 11 ¶¶ 46-53.) Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment (Dkt. 74), as well as a motion for sanctions against Plaintiff for abuse of the discovery process (Dkt. 75). Additionally, both Plaintiff (Dkt. 57) and Defendants (Dkt. 76) filed motions in limine to exclude expert testimony adduced by opposing counsel. All four motions are currently before the Court.

Although the amended complaint references 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a), which is the TVPRA provision governing mandatory restitution (Am. Compl., Dkt. 11, at ECF 63, ¶ 52), Plaintiff appears to have intended to bring a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1593A, which punishes those who "knowingly benefit[], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in any act in violation of [the TVPRA], knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in such violation."

The state law claims were dismissed at the pleadings stage. Saraswat v. Jayaraman, No. 15-CV-4680 (PKC) (LB), 2016 WL 5408115, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2016).

DISCUSSION