995 WDA 2022 J-A29017-23
[…] Blacks Law Dictionary defines unliquidated damages as "Damages that cannot be determined by a fixed formula and must be established by a judge or jury." Unliquidated Damages Definition, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019), available at Westlaw. Here, Tedesco sought the anticipated thirty-five percent profit and overhead on the project as outlined in the contract; however, it was still required to satisfy its burden of proving that amount to the jury. See Majority Opinion at 21-23.
Specifically, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101 provides, "Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award." As to the allotment of attorney fees and expenses, Pennsylvania generally applies the American Rule, which provides, "absent an express agreement or statutory authority to the contrary, litigants presumptively are responsible for their own costs and attorney's fees." Clean Air Council v.