No. 76 MAP 2021
[…] Our interpretation does not add or ignore terms and it is consistent with the long-established legislative scheme by which our General Assembly created and maintained two separate spheres of gaming. The Commonwealth Court’s more narrow interpretation threatens to dissolve this legislatively created barrier. On remand, the Commonwealth Court must apply the statutory prohibition as we have interpreted it, which focuses on the overall appearance and experience of play of an iLottery game, not the presence of any particular feature.
We emphasize that the term "slot machine" in Section 1103 is defined as, inter alia, a "contrivance, terminal, machine or other device approved by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board." 4 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (emphasis added). Whether an iLottery game mimics a slot machine would, at the very least, require an examination of and a comparison to actual Board-approved slot machines.