No. 36 WAP 2018
[…] Because I agree with the Clarion County Domestic Relations Section ("DRS") that such declaration is overbroad and unwarranted, I respectfully dissent. Instead, I would hold that the suspended nature of the sentence does not, in and of itself, render the punishment unauthorized and, therefore, illegal, as certain suspended sentences of incarceration, including the one at issue here, may constitute sentences of probation that are specifically authorized under the statute.
As the majority observes, Section 4345(a) of the Domestic Relations Code provides that contempt for noncompliance with a support order "shall be punishable by any one or more of the following: (1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months. (2) A fine not to exceed $1,000. (3) Probation for a period not to exceed one year." 23 Pa.C.S. § 4345(a).