1:24-cv-3897 (ALC)
[…] Law §§ 6-138, 6-140, 6-142(1), 6-144. The independent nominating petition must include, among other requisites, the signatures of at least forty-five thousand New York voters and the candidate's “[p]lace of residence.” N.Y. Elec. Law §§ 6-140(1), 6-142(1). A candidate's “residence” is where they “maintain[ ] a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which [they], wherever temporarily located, always intend[ ] to return.” N.Y. Elec. Law § 1-104(22). A candidate's “residence” is where he “maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.” N.Y. Elec. Law § 1-104(22). Eligible voters under N.Y. Elec. Law §§ 16-101(1) and 16102 may bring a proceeding in the Supreme Court of New York to contest an independent presidential candidate nominating petition. N.Y. Elec. Law §§ 16-100(1), 16-101(1), 16-102(1).
II. Factual Background