Cartwright v. Kennedy
[…] Respondents next argue that petitioners lack standing to institute this Election Law § 16-102 proceeding because they did not properly file and serve specifications of objections as required by Election Law § 6-154. As relevant here, Election Law § 16-102 (1) provides that "[t]he nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office or party position or any independent nomination ... may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by... a person who shall have filed objections, as provided in this chapter." Election Law § 6-154 (3) (b) provides in pertinent part that "no specifications of objections to any petition ... will be considered unless the objector filing the specifications personally delivers or mails by overnight mail a duplicate copy of the specification to each candidate for public