6:24-cv-1009 (DNH/TWD)
[…] Whether any of the twenty-one States, in addition to New York, who have similar residence requirements violate the Qualifications clause has yet to be decided by the Supreme Court.
See Jones v. Bush, 122 F.Supp.2d 713 (N.D. Tex. 2000). Notably, the Court's analysis rested upon determining whether Vice President nominee Cheney qualified as an inhabitant of Wyoming within the meaning of the Twelfth Amendment.
And, as described above, New York's residence requirement as it is defined is more forgiving than inhabitancy under the Twelfth Amendment. Compare N.Y. Elec. Law § 1-104(22) (“A candidate's “residence” is where he “maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.”) with Jones v. Bush, 122 F.Supp.2d 713, 719-20 (N.D. Tex. 2000) citing State of Texas v.