CL-2023-0289
[…] However, Teague contends that, although she could have brought her contempt action in the Morgan Circuit Court, she was not required to do so under § 6-3-2(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975. She argues that that statute permitted her to bring the current action in the Lawrence Circuit Court, because, she says, she is seeking "equitable relief on a judgment entered by the circuit court sitting in Morgan County."
Teague's reliance on § 6-3-2(b)(2) is misplaced. That statute, which Teague quotes in her appellate brief, provides that "[i]n proceedings of an equitable nature against individuals ... [i]f the action is to enjoin proceedings on judgments in other courts, it may be commenced in the county in which such proceedings are pending or judgment entered." Teague focuses on the use of the word "may" in § 6-3-2, arguing that it means that she could but was not required to bring her action seeking enforcement of the Morgan Circuit Court's order in Morgan County.