CL-2023-0289
[…] Hammett, 744 So.2d 906, 910 (Ala. 1999) (quoting Nance v. Matthews, 622 So.2d 297, 300 (Ala. 1993), quoting in turn Smith v. Arnold, 564 So.2d 873, 876 (Ala. 1990)). The commissioner had a duty to obey a lawful order requiring him to withhold money from John David's inmate account, Teague says, and he failed to perform that "ministerial act." Therefore, she says, the commissioner cannot avoid carrying out that duty by claiming he is entitled to State immunity.
In his appellate brief, the commissioner cites § 14-3-36, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"The officer in charge of any prison or camp must take in charge any property, money or other thing of value in the possession of any convict at the time of the delivery of such convict to him and shall pay or deliver the same to such person as the convict may in writing direct, to the convict on his discharge or to his personal representative in case of his death previous thereto, and should no personal representative be appointed within six months after his death, then into the State Treasury."
The commissioner then explains the statutory restrictions governing how the DOC handles inmate earnings from prison jobs, including how the money is credited and disbursed, as well as how inmate accounts are maintained and managed.