09-12-2024
[…] Perez v. State, 129 Nev. 850, 863, 313 P.3d 862, 870 (2013). When calling an expert witness, the State must give the defendant written notice at least 21 days before trial. NRS 174.234(2) (held unconstitutional on other grounds in Grey v. State, 124 Nev. 110, 118, 178 P.3d 154, 160 (2008)). The State has a "continuing duty" to provide any additional information required by subsection (2) about expert witnesses to the defendant "as soon as practicable after the [State] obtains that information." NRS 174.234(3)(b). If the State "acted in bad faith by not timely disclosing" the required information, the district court "shall prohibit the party from introducing that information in evidence or shall prohibit the expert witness from testifying." Id.
The record does not support Tavarez's claim that the State violated the notice requirement in NRS 174.234(3)(b) in bad faith.