EX PARTE ADVANCED DISPOSAL SERVICES SOUTH, LLC, et al. (In re: Jerry Tarver, Sr. v. Advanced Disposal Services South, LLC, et al.)
[…] Here, although Advanced Disposal and the City operate under the agreement, their interests under the agreement are separate and distinct. Advanced Disposal, pursuant to the agreement, "desires to dispose" of its leachate and pays the City to accept it. In contrast, the City takes "title" to the leachate, treats the leachate in its stabilization pond, and releases the resulting effluent into the river. Advanced Disposal has denied any liability under the agreement. Accordingly, Advanced Disposal cannot adequately represent the interests of the City.
Section 6–3–11, Ala. Code 1975, which controls the venue for actions against municipalities, provides:
"The venue for all civil actions for damages for personal injury, death, or property damage filed against a county or against a municipality shall be in the county or in the county within which the municipality is located or in the county in which the act or omission complained of occurred."
Under § 6-3-11, venue for the City would be proper in either Elmore County or Tallapoosa County.
IV. Conclusion
Advanced Disposal has demonstrated a clear legal right to the relief sought.