Ex parte S.M.
[…] Moreover, for all that appears, neither the parties nor this Court raised the issue of the capacity of the Coachman plaintiff; therefore, the Everheart opinion did not dis cuss the issue.

The mother, however, relies on § 43-8-48(2)b. to argue that the Legislature intended to extend the right to establish paternity after the death of a putative father. She also relies on § 26-17-508(a), Ala Code 1975, a part of the AUPA, which provides, in relevant part:

Section 43-8-48(2)b. provides, in relevant part:
‘‘If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person:
"….
"(2) In cases not covered by subdivision (1) of this section, a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father, if: "….
"b. The paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father or is established thereafter by clear and convincing proof …."
(Emphasis added.)