Ex parte S.M.
[…] Citing Ex parte L.F.B., 599 So. 2d 1179, 1182 (Ala. 1992), the petitioners state that this Court has held that a claim seeking to establish paternity is an equitable claim and that, under § 6-5-464, Ala. Code 1975, equitable claims may be asserted against the personal representative, heir, or successor of a decedent if such claims could have been enforced against the decedent before his or her death.

Section 6-5-464 specifically provides: "(a) All claims equitable in nature upon which an action has been filed shall survive in favor of and against the heirs, successors, or personal representative of any deceased party to such an action. "(b) All claims equitable in nature upon which no action has been filed shall survive in favor of and against the personal representatives, heirs, or successors of deceased persons who, but for their death, could have enforced such claims or against whom such claims could have been enforced."

Thus, the petitioners contend that an estate for the alleged father must be opened in a probate court and that a paternity claim must be asserted against the personal representative of the estate.