1180675, 1180794
[…] Section 13A-12-27, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of possession of a gambling device if with knowledge of the character thereof he manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of:
"(1) A slot machine; or
"(2) Any other gambling device, with the intention that it be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.
"(b) Possession of a gambling device is a Class A misdemeanor."
Section 13A-12-22, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of promoting gambling if he knowingly advances
or profits from unlawful gambling activity otherwise than as a player.
"(b) Promoting gambling is a Class A misdemeanor."
In Try-Me, this Court stated:
"In this State, therefore, the public policy is emphatically declared against lotteries or any scheme in the nature of a lottery, both by Constitution and by statutes.