1180675, 1180794
[…] "14 In most, if not all, of the cases involving electronic gaming decided by this Court over the past six years, substantial questions would exist as to whether, even if the machines at issue had constituted ‘bingo,’ they were being operated for the charitable purposes required by the local bingo amendments at issue in those cases. This Court has not reached this latter issue because the machines have not met the threshold requirement of being ‘bingo’ within the meaning of the local bingo amendment at issue in each case.
"15 As we explained in Cornerstone, § 45–8–150(1) (applicable to Calhoun County), describes bingo as ‘[t]he game commonly known as bingo,’ which, it states,
" ‘ "is a game of chance played with cards printed with five rows of five squares each. Participants place markers over randomly called numbers on the cards in an attempt to form a preselected pattern such as a horizontal, vertical, or diagonal line, or all four corners. The first participant to form the preselected pattern wins the game. The term ‘bingo’ means any game of bingo of the type described above in which wagers are placed, winners are determined, and prizes or other property is distributed in the presence of all persons placing wagers in that game. The term ‘bingo’ does not refer to any game of chance other than the type of game described in this subdivision." ’
" 42 So. 3d at 79.
"18 As noted, even the trial court in this case candidly stated to the deputy attorney general prosecuting this case: ‘You know as well as I do [local law enforcement,] they're not going to do it, so it comes to [your office].’ ..."