1180675, 1180794
[…] general supervision and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction, and (3) to answer questions of state law certified by a court of the United States.
"(c) The supreme court shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law."
Section 12-2-7, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"The Supreme Court shall have authority:
"....
"(3) To issue writs of injunction, habeas corpus, and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give to it a general superintendence and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction."
(Emphasis added.) Section 6-6-500, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Injunctions may be granted, returnable into any of the circuit courts in this state, by the judges of the supreme court, court of civil appeals, court of criminal appeals, and circuit courts."
In addressing the precursors to §§ 12-2-7 and 6-5-500, this Court has stated: