1180675, 1180794
[…] Therefore, the Lowndes Circuit Court's reliance on Macon County Greyhound Park and Greenetrack was misplaced.
B. Jurisdiction as to the State's Requests for Injunctive Relief
In both cases, the circuit courts concluded that they did not have jurisdiction to enjoin the commission of criminal offenses and that, therefore, the State had failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
Section 6-5-121, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"A public nuisance is one which damages all persons who come within the sphere of its operation, though it may vary in its effects on individuals. ... Generally, a public nuisance gives no right of action to any individual, but must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state."
(Emphasis added.) "The state, under its police power, has the authority to abate nuisances offensive to the public health, welfare, and morals." College Art Theatres, Inc. v. State ex rel. DeCarlo, 476 So. 2d 40, 44 (Ala. 1985).