86819-COA
[…] We conclude that (1) Tarik forfeited his equal protection argument and failed to cogently argue equal protection on appeal and (2) the district court did not abuse its discretion when it awarded Dounia primary physical custody because its decision was supported by substantial evidence, and it considered the Moroccan decree as only one factor in its comprehensive best interest analysis.
See NRS 125C.0035(2) ("Preference must not be given to either parent for the sole reason that the parent is the mother or the father of the child.").
We review a district court's child custody determinations deferentially and will not disturb them absent a clear abuse of discretion. Ellis v, Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 241 (1999); see also Davis v.