Roe v. Roe
[…] We begin with NRS 18.010. The general allowance for attorney fees to a prevailing party, provided under NRS 18.010(2)(a), is limited to civil actions where the party recovers a money judgment. In re Execution of Search Warrants for: 12067 Oakland Hills, Las Vegas, Nev. 89141 134 Nev. 799, 799, 435 P.3d 672, 674 (Ct. App. 2018). Clearly there is no connection between a money judgment and a custody decision. Thus, an award for attorney fees to the prevailing party in a custodial action cannot be sustained under NRS 18.010(2)(a).

NRS 18.010(2)(b), however, permits the district court to award attorney fees to a prevailing party "when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim [,] . . . or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." The statute allows for liberal application because "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the court award attorney's fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions ... in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses." Id.