Roe v. Roe
[…] Rivero, 125 Nev. at 424, 216 P.3d at 224 (quoting Hearing on S.B. 188 Before the Assemb. Judiciary Comm., 61st Leg. (Nev., Apr. 2, 1981)) (emphasis in original). Joint physical custody is the first alternative a court should consider when deciding custody. See NRS 1250.003(1). If such an arrangement is not in the best interest of child, the court may then order primary physical custody. Id. Joint physical custody is presumed not to be in a child's best interest in certain circumstances. NRS 125C.003(1)(a)-(c); but see NRS 125C.0025(1)(b) (providing joint physical custody remains the "preference" and "would be in the best interest of a minor child if. . . [a] parent has demonstrated, or has attempted to demonstrate but has had his or her efforts frustrated by the other parent, an intent to establish a meaningful relationship with the minor child").

Primary physical custody ''may encompass a wide array of circumstances."