Roe v. Roe
[…] NRS 128.018 defines, in the context of termination of parental rights proceedings, an '"unfit parent' [as] any parent of a child who, by reason of the parent's fault or habit or conduct toward the child or other persons, fails to provide such child with proper care, guidance and support." When a parent has been determined by a district court to be unfit or neglectful, see NRS 128.106, this can be a basis for terminating parental rights. However, when deciding sole physical custody, some of the factors of NRS 128.106 are instructive or persuasive to the district court's findings of whether a parent is unfit for a child to reside with. For example, if a parent is found to be "unable to care for the immediate and continuing physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time," engaged in abuse of the child, or excessively using alcohol or drugs so that the "parent [is] consistently unable to care for the child," then that parent may be unfit for the child to reside with. See NRS 128.106(a), (b), (d).