Roe v. Roe
[…] See NRS 128.106(a), (b), (d). These examples are not intended to be either controlling or exhaustive, but instructive. See Poole v. Nev. Auto Dealership Invs., LLC, 135 Nev. 280, 287-88, 449 P.3d 479, 485-86 (Ct. App. 2019) (using a similar statute to provide the definition of''material fact" in a statute where it was otherwise undefined).

After making either of these findings supporting sole physical custody, the district court must then order the least restrictive parenting time arrangement possible that is within the child's best interest. Cf. NRS 125C.0035(1) (stating that in an action for physical custody of a child, "the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child"). When entering its custodial order, if a less restrictive parenting time arrangement is available, or proposed but rejected, the district court must provide an explanation as to how the best interest of the child is served by the greater restriction. Cf.