Roe v. Roe
[…] Many of the difficult relationship issues between Maggie and H.R. predate the district court's first custody order in 2021, as evidenced by Maggie's own initial motion outlining her deteriorating relationship with H.R., as well as Zelensky's report on Maggie's emotional state.

The award of attorney fees and costs must be vacated

The district court awarded Jason attorney fees and costs under both NRS 18.010 and NRS 125C.250. The district court also later cited EDCR 7.60(b)(3) as a legal basis for the award in its conclusions of law, but did not cite NRS 125C.250. Rather, the district court's analysis focused on NRS 18.010, which allows a prevailing party to recover attorney fees but requires the district court to first find that "the claim ... or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." NRS 18.010(2)(b). NRS 125C.250 allows for the recovery of reasonable attorney fees in child custody actions.