recognizing that NRS 179.085 "contemplates an expedited procedure with no formal discovery mechanisms or jury trial"
[…] Consequently, the district court erred by awarding attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(a).
The attorney fees award cannot be affirmed under NRS 18.010(2)(b) because the district court did not enter the required findings
Alternatively, Anderson argues that she was entitled to attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b). NRS 18.010(2)(b) permits an award of attorney fees where a claim or defense was "brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." Anderson contends that the district court’s award of attorney fees can be affirmed under NRS 18.010(2)(b) because LVMPD failed to present any "credible evidence" with its opposition to her motion that justified the nine-month retention of her property.