Harrison v. Harrison
[…] More importantly, the Nevada Constitution provides that it is the Legislature's duty to frame the parenting coordinator's function. Nev. Const. art. 6, § 6(2)(a) (“The [L]egislature may provide by law for ... [r]eferees in district courts.”). By allowing the court or the parties to dictate the parenting coordinator's role, including the granting of binding authority, the majority is engaging in legislation and impermissibly expanding NRS 125.005(2). Ironically, this expansion likens NRS 125.005(2) to Florida's and North Dakota's parenting coordinator statutes. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.125(1) (West 2016) (granting the parenting coordinator the authority to “mak[e] limited decisions”); N.D. Cent. Code § 14–09.2–04 (2009) (“An agreement of the parties or a decision of the parenting coordinator is binding on the parties until further order of the court.”). However, as pointed out by the majority, these statutes were authorized by the respective legislatures—not the judiciary.

As the majority notes, the use of referees under NRS 125.005 is limited to judicial districts that do not include Clark County.