Harrison v. Harrison
[…] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.125(1) (West 2016) (providing that a parenting coordinator's purpose is to facilitate resolution of disputes by providing education, making recommendations, and if the parents have agreed, making limited decisions within the scope of a court order); La. Stat. Ann. § 9:358.4(C) (2008) (providing that a parenting coordinator's role is to assist in resolving disputes and the coordinator is permitted to make recommendations “in a report to the court for resolution of the dispute”); N.D. Cent. Code § 14–09.2–01 (2009) (providing that a parenting coordinator's duty is to use the dispute resolution process “to resolve parenting time disputes by interpreting, clarifying, and addressing circumstances not specifically addressed by an existing court order”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 107.425(3)(a) (2015) (providing that an individual may be appointed by the court to “creat[e] parenting plans or resolv[e] disputes regarding parenting time”). In Nevada, parenting coordinators are not authorized by statute.