Harrison v. Harrison
[…] Weekly schedule changes do not carry the magnitude of concern that we deem sufficiently comparable to enter “the private realm of family life.” See Prince v. Massachusetts, 321 U.S. 158, 166, 64 S.Ct. 438, 88 L.Ed. 645 (1944) (recognizing that the state must “respect[ ] the private realm of family life”).

The Legislature has also provided a path for mature children to have a voice in determining what is in their best interests. See NRS 125.480(4)(a) (2009) (“In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider ... [t]he wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to form an intelligent preference as to his custody.”).

Nevada statutory law does not require families to petition the district court for minor schedule changes, see generally NRS 125C.0045(1)(b), and we will not either.