State v. American Bankers Ins. Co.
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; J. Charles Thompson, Judge.

Brian McKay, Attorney General, Carson City; Rex Bell, District Attorney, and Mitchell M. Cohen, Deputy District Attorney, Clark County, for Appellant.

Carmine J. Colucci, Las Vegas, for Respondents.


OPINION


This court is asked to interpret the meaning and effect of a 1987 amendment to NRS 178.508 requiring that a surety and its local agent be notified within fifteen days after their bonded criminal defendant fails to appear in court. We agree with the ruling of the district court and affirm.

NRS 178.508 states in pertinent part:

If the undertaking exceeds $50 or money deposited instead of bail bond exceeds $500, the court shall direct that the sureties and the local agent of each surety, or the depositor if he is not the defendant, be given notice that the defendant has failed to appear, by certified mail within 15 days after the failure to appear, and shall execute an affidavit of such mailing to be kept as an official public record of the court. The undertaking or money instead of bail bond is forfeited upon the expiration of 90 days after the notice is mailed, except as otherwise provided in NRS 178.509. . . .

(The legislature's 1987 amended wording is italicized for clarity.)