02-17-2022
[…] See 488 U.S. at 315 ("[A] State's decision to arbitrarily switch back and forth between methodologies in a way which required investors to bear the risk of bad investments at some times while denying them the benefit of good investments at others would raise serious constitutional questions."). But the record before us evinces no such conduct from the PUC that would amount to a violation of SWG's constitutional rights.
Nor did the PUC err by independently inquiring about the proposed discount rate. The PUC is not restricted to considering only the issues presented by the parties. NRS 704.440, for example, empowers the PUC to "investigate and ascertain the value of all property of every public utility." (Emphasis added.) As the Supreme Court of New Jersey has explained, utility commissions have a "duty to go behind the figures shown by the companies' books and get at realities." Petition of Pub. Serv. Coordinated Transp. v. State, 74 A.2d 580, 591-92 (N.J. 1950).