Tang Capital Partners, LP v. BRC Inc.
[…] Elstain, No. 11-CV-3320, 2012 WL 607448, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 24, 2012) (giving persuasive weight to SEC guidance).

That the Warrant Exercise Period potentially could have lasted up to five years does not change the fact that they first could be exercised within 30 days of closing of the business combination transaction.

As it did in opposition to BRC's motion to dismiss, Tang again argues that SEC Rule 401(g) independently establishes that BRC's Form S-4 registration extended to exercise of the Warrants. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.401(g)(1) (“a registration statement or any amendment thereto is deemed filed on the proper registration form unless the Commission objects to the registration form before the effective date”). To the extent BRC's S-4 registration included Warrant shares for purposes of being exercised, the Court agrees.