Tang Capital Partners, L.P. v. BRC Inc.
[…] It is plausible that the opinion letter, together with the Form S-4 table and the preliminary proxy and prospectus statement, further supports Tang's interpretation.

Tang also offers in the alternative that, regardless of whether the Form S-4 was the proper vehicle to register the shares issued upon exercise of the warrants, SEC Rule 401(g) ensures that the registration is deemed filed on the correct form absent objection from the SEC. 17 C.F.R. § 230.401(g)(1) ("a registration statement or any amendment thereto is deemed filed on the proper registration form unless the Commission objects to the registration form before the effective date"). BRC reiterates its argument that the Form S-4 did not purport to register the shares for purposes of the Warrant-Exercise Transaction and so Rule 401(g) is irrelevant. Given the ambiguity discussed above, this argument is not dispositive for either party.