REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] People v. Prettyman, 14 Cal.4th 248, 259, 58 Cal.Rptr.2d 827, 926 P.2d 1013 (1996) (citation and internal quotations omitted).
To the extent Petitioner contends that counsel should have argued Petitioner supposedly lacked notice that the prosecution purportedly was pursuing an aiding and abetting theory, any such contention fails. "Under California's practice of short-form pleading, an instrument charging a defendant as a principal is deemed to charge him as an aider and abettor as well." People v. Quiroz, 215 Cal.App.4th 65, 70, 155 Cal.Rptr.3d 200 (2013); see Cal. Penal Code § 971 ("The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree is abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission of a crime, who by the operation of other provisions of this code are principals therein, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried and punished as principals and no other facts need be alleged in any accusatory pleading against any such person than are required in an accusatory pleading against a principal.") (emphasis added). Under California law, "[t]his notice as a principal is sufficient to support a conviction as an aider and abettor... without the accusatory pleading reciting the aiding and abetting theory." Id . (citations and internal quotations omitted); see also United States v.