Szabo v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. §§ 301-10. Chapter Five, "Procedure for Determining Damages," and Chapter Seven, "Just Compensation and Measure of Damages," outline procedures for valuing condemned property. Id. §§ 501-22, 701-16.

Section 302 of the Code specifies that "the power of condemnation given by law to a condemnor shall be effected only by the filing in court of a declaration of taking with the security required under section 303(a)." Id. § 302(a)(1). The declaration of taking must include, inter alia :

Section 303 of the Code provides that "every condemnor shall give security to effect the condemnation by filing with the declaration of taking its bond, without surety, to the Commonwealth for the use of the owner of the property interests condemned, the condition of which shall be that the condemnor shall pay the damages determined by law." 26 Pa.C.S. § 303(a). However, if "a condemnor has the power of taxation, it shall not be required to file a bond with the declaration of taking." Id. § 303(b)(1)

I note Szabos have always contended the property plan "is inaccurate in that it fails to show the entire property owned by Condemnees[.]" Petition for Evidentiary Hearing, 5/14/15 at ¶ 7, R.R. 117a.