Szabo v. Commonwealth
[…] I disagree with Justice Wecht's position an analysis of whether a de facto taking occurred is unwarranted because it is outside the questions upon which we granted review. Concurring Opinion at 73, n.8. Both Greenfield Twp. and Dep't Gen. Servs. involved de facto takings.

Chapter 5 further provides a procedure for the condemnor to oppose the appointment of viewers. "Any objection to the appointment of viewers may be raised by preliminary objections filed within 30 days" of the filing of the petition. Id. § 504(d). "Objections to the form of the petition or the appointment or the qualifications of the viewers in any proceeding or to the legal sufficiency or factual basis of a petition ... are waived unless included in preliminary objections [filed by the condemnor]." Id. (emphasis added).