Szabo v. Commonwealth
[…] The condemnee, in turn, may file preliminary objections to the declaration within thirty days after service of notice of the taking. However, the subject matter of the permitted preliminary objections is limited to the following:

(i) The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated.

(ii) The sufficiency of the security.

(iii) The declaration of taking.

(iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor.

26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(3). While "[f]ailure to raise by preliminary objections the issues listed in subsection (a) shall constitute a waiver," id. § 306(b), the Commonwealth Court has held that, where the alleged condemnee was not aware of the effect of the condemnor's action, waiver will not be imposed for failing to file preliminary objections. See Commonwealth, Dep't of Transp. v.