Szabo v. Commonwealth
[…] To cure this problem, we must look to the Eminent Domain Code, which by its terms "provides a complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations of property for public purposes and the assessment of damages." 26 Pa.C.S. § 102. Chapter Three, entitled "Procedure to Condemn," outlines the process by which a condemning authority may exact a taking and the ways in which a condemnee may challenge the condemnor's authority to do so. Id. §§ 301-10. Chapter Five, "Procedure for Determining Damages," and Chapter Seven, "Just Compensation and Measure of Damages," outline procedures for valuing condemned property. Id. §§ 501-22, 701-16.

Section 302 of the Code specifies that "the power of condemnation given by law to a condemnor shall be effected only by the filing in court of a declaration of taking with the security required under section 303(a)." Id. § 302(a)(1). The declaration of taking must include, inter alia :