Wolfe v. Reading Blue Mountain & N. R.R. Co.
[…] (1) The transportation of passengers or property or both as a common carrier by means of elevated street railway, ferry, inclined plane railway, railroad, street railway or underground street railway, trackless-trolley omnibus or by any combination of such means.
15 Pa.C.S. § 1511.

Section 1103 of the BCL defines "[p]ublic utility corporation," in relevant part, as "[a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for profit that: (1) is subject to regulation as a public utility by the [PUC] or an officer or agency of the United States[.]" 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103.

RBMN first argues that the trial court ignored the Wolfes' heavy burden of proof, and erred by finding that the taking was improper because it was not for a public purpose.

In sustaining the Preliminary Objections, the trial court explained: