Wolfe v. Reading Blue Mountain & N. R.R. Co.
[…] Redevelopment Auth. of the City of York v. Bratic, 45 A.3d 1168, 1173 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). "The burden of proving that the condemnor has abused its discretion is on the objector or condemnee, and that burden is a heavy one because, in such cases, there is a strong presumption that the condemnor has acted properly." In re Condemnation No. 2 Cmwlth. ex rel. Dep't of Gen. Servs., 943 A.2d 997, 1002 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).

Section 1511 of the Business Corporation Law of 1988 (BCL) provides, in relevant part:

(a) . . . . A public utility corporation shall, in addition to any other power of eminent domain conferred by any other statute, have the right to take, occupy and condemn property for one or more of the following principal purposes and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes:
(1) The transportation of passengers or property or both as a common carrier by means of elevated street railway, ferry, inclined plane railway, railroad, street railway or underground street railway, trackless-trolley omnibus or by any combination of such means.
15 Pa.C.S. § 1511.

Section 1103 of the BCL defines "[p]ublic utility corporation," in relevant part, as "[a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for profit that: (1) is subject to regulation as a public utility by the [PUC] or an officer or agency of the United States[.]" 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103.