Wolfe v. Reading Blue Mountain & N. R.R. Co.
[…] Cmwlth. 2001) (quoting Chesapeake & Ohio Ry. Co. v. Greenup Cnty., 175 F.2d 169, 172 (6th Cir. 1949) (citations omitted)). If the easement could not have divested RBMN of its condemnation power, RBMN's failure to comply with the terms of the 1928 Deed (and the easement contained therein) when it condemned the 3901 Property cannot serve as the basis for bad faith allegations.

Finally, RBMN contends that the trial court erred by sustaining the Wolfes' Preliminary Objections and dismissing the Declaration for failure to post sufficient security. Section 303 of the Eminent Domain Code (Code) provides:

(a) Bond. -- Except as provided in subsection (b), every condemnor shall give security to effect the condemnation by filing with the declaration of taking its bond, without surety, to the Commonwealth for the use of the owner of the property interests condemned, the condition of which shall be that the condemnor shall pay the damages determined by law.
. . . .
(c) Insufficient security. -- The court, upon preliminary objections of the condemnee . . ., may require the condemnor to give bond and security as the court deems proper if it appears to the court that the bond . . . of the condemnor is insufficient security.
26 Pa.C.S. § 303(a),(c) (emphasis added).

RBMN presented into evidence a letter from Fulton Bank that it had $100,000.00 in a bank account, see R.R. at 183a, and Johnson's affidavit and testimony that RBMN had a $10 million line-of-credit.