Wolfe v. Reading Blue Mountain & N. R.R. Co.
[…] [The] Wolfes' [Properties] alone, using the Berks County Assessment Office [(Tax Office)] calculations, [are] valued at $289,728.00. This valuation does not take into consideration the rental value of the [Properties] and the value of its structures. For these reasons, th[e] [trial] court found the sufficiency of the security to be inadequate.
Trial Ct. Op. at 13-14.

RBMN contends that the Wolfes failed to meet their burden because the only evidence of the Properties' value was as provided by the Tax Office, and pursuant to Section 1105(4) of the Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 1105(4), such evidence is explicitly inadmissible. Section 1105(4) of the Code states:

At the hearing before the viewers or at the trial in court on appeal:
. . . .
(4) The assessed valuations of property condemned shall not be admissible in evidence for any purpose.
26 Pa.C.S. § 1105(4) (emphasis added). Contrary to RBMN's contention, Section 1105(4) of the Code does not preclude the use of a property's assessed value for purposes of a trial court's consideration of a preliminary objection to a security's sufficiency but, rather, prohibits the use of such evidence "[a]t the hearing before the viewers or at the trial in court on appeal[,]" i.e., at the valuation stage. Id. (emphasis added).

The trial court's reference to $289,728.00 represents the combined land values of the 3901 Property and the 3907 Property. According to the Tax Office, the 3901 Property's land alone is assessed at $100,800.00. See R.R. at 333a.