Wolfe v. Reading Blue Mountain & N. R.R. Co.
[…] Pa. R.R. Co. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n, 35 A.2d 584, 586 (Pa. Super. 1944) (emphasis added) (quoting Lehigh Navigation Coal Co. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n, 1 A.2d 540, 544 (Pa. Super. 1938) (citation omitted)).

More recently, this Court explained:

Section 102 of the Public Utility Code . . . defines railroad as "[e]very railroad, other than a street railway, by whatsoever power operated, for public use in the conveyance of passengers or property, or both, and all the facilities thereof." 66 Pa.C.S. § 102. The federal Interstate Commerce Act[, 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101-11917,] defines "railroad" to include "a switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal facility, and a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary for transportation." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(6)(C).