No. 2602 C.D. 2001
[…] This act is not intended to enlarge or diminish the power of condemnation given by law to any condemnor.
68 Pa.C.S.A. § 3107(c) relating to eminent domain actions involving condominiums provides:
Acquisition of part of common elements. —If part of the common elements is acquired by eminent domain, the award must be paid to the association. The association shall divide any portion of the award not used for any restoration or repair of the remaining common elements among the unit owners in proportion to their respective common element interests before the taking, but the portion of the award attributable to the acquisition of a limited common element must be equally divided among the owners of the units to which that limited common element was allocated at the time of acquisition, or in any manner the declaration provides.
The Code defines a condemnee as "the owner of a property interest taken, injured or destroyed, but does not include a mortgagee, judgment creditor or other lienholder."