No. 2320/17.
[…] Respondents aver that the re-filing was at the direction of an official at the Board of Elections who on July 12th suggested the petitions be re-filed with a master cover sheet, such that the petitions and amended cover sheets were re-filed at the direction of the Board which was followed to the letter.
The court finds that the amendment of the cover sheets is not cause to invalidate the nominating petitions, and was in substantial compliance with the requirements of the statute. See Election Law § 6–134(10) ; 9 NYCRR § 6215.6 [a]. Election Law § 6–134[10], which pertains to designating petitions, states, in pertinent part, "[t]he provisions of this section shall be liberally construed not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto." Here, the cover sheets of the designating petitions substantially complied with the requirements of the Election Law and the regulations of the New York State Board of Elections to allow for the Board to cumulatively count the signatures within the subject designating petitions to reach the