Civil Action No. H-04-2058.
[…] See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n. 16. The trial court instructed the jury that it could find Swearingen guilty of capital murder if he kidnapped, or attempted to kidnap, Ms. Trotter. Texas law defines kidnapping as when a person "intentionally or knowingly abducts another person." TEX. PENAL CODE art. 20.03(a). Texas defines abduct as "to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or using or threatening to use deadly force." TEX. PENAL CODE art. 20.01(2)(A), (B). "`Restrain' means to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person." TEX. PENAL CODE art. 20.01(1). The Court of Criminal Appeals expects Texas juries to give "plain meaning" to the "unambiguous" language used in the kidnapping statute. Hines v. State, 75 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002).