No. 07-MC-195.
[…] Here, Petitioner has made no such showing.
Petitioner argues that the IRS failed to provide proper notice to its legal representative as required by 26 C.F.R. § 601.506(a). See 26 C.F.R. § 601.506(a) (setting forth a procedure for giving notice to a taxpayer and its recognized representative in any matter before the IRS). (Pet. Quash, at ¶ 39; Br. Opp'n Mot. Enforce Summons, Dkt. Entry 21, at 52.) Petitioner, however, has overlooked § 601.506(a)(3), which provides that "[f]ailure to give notice or other written communication to the recognized representative of a taxpayer will not affect the validity of any notice or other written communication delivered to a taxpayer."
In sum, through the testimony of Agent Weinger, the IRS has established its prima facie case. This finding is consistent with that made by other courts confronted with related matters. See cases cited supra note 2.
B. Abuse of Process