MISC. ACTION No.: 15-mc-264
[…] (Resp., ECF No. 4). The matter is fully briefed and ripe for determination.
Petitioners filed a request for oral argument on its Petition to Quash. (Pet'rs' Mem. of Law 1, ECF No. 1). As is within the Court's discretion, I dispose of this Motion without oral argument. See Local Rule 7.1(f).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
"Congress has 'authorized and required' the IRS 'to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes' the Internal Revenue Code imposes." United States v. Clarke, — U.S. —, 134 S. Ct. 2361, 2365 (2014) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a)). In support of that authority, section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code permits the IRS broad latitude to issue summonses "[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax . . ., or collecting any such liability." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a).