3:07CV324-R.
[…] Finally, the Government denies that the IRS intended to extend, or actually extended, any statute of limitations, it being the Petition to Quash, not any action by the IRS, which tolled the statute of limitations. In any event, the Government contends that there was no need to toll the statute of limitations in regard to either entity.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Prima Facie ShowingSection 7602(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) authorizes the Internal Revenue Service (hereafter "Service" or "IRS") to issue an administrative summons for "the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return . . . [or for] determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax . . ." Specifically, section 7602(a), in relevant part, authorizes the Service:
(1) To examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry; [and]
(2) To summon . . .