3:07CV324-R.
[…] See, e.g., Alphin, 809 F.2d at 238; United States v. Garden State National Bank, 607 F.2d 61, 68 (3d Cir. 1979); In re Newton, 718 F.2d 1015, 1019 (11th Cir. 1983); United States v. Dynavac, Inc., 6 F.3d 1407, 1414 (9th Cir. 1993); and United States v. Will, 671 F.2d 963, 966 (6th Cir. 1982). Here, the required showing has been made through the Declaration of Agent Weinger.
1. Legitimate Purpose
An administrative summons must be issued "in good-faith pursuit of the congressionally authorized purposes of § 7602." United States v. LaSalle Nat'l Bank, 437 U.S. 298, 318 (1978). As noted above, an administrative summons may be issued for "the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return" or for "the purpose of determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). In the present case, the IRS is examining the correctness of tax returns filed by Tiffany and Murtensee, limited liability companies (LLCs) filing Forms 1065 (Return of Partnership Income). These entities do not have entity level income tax liabilities.