3:07CV324-R.
[…] For these reasons, the Court concludes that the Government has made its required showing that the subject information is not already in its possession.
4. Administrative Procedures
Aside from a general allegation that "the administrative steps required by the IRC have not been followed," the Petitioners allege only that the Service failed to give proper notice of the Summonses to their "designated representative," as required by section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code. The Petitioners cite 26 C.F.R. § 601.506(a) for the proposition that the Service must give such notice, but fail to note that § 601.506(a) also provides that "[f]ailure to give notice or other written communication to the recognized representative will not affect the validity of any notice or other written communication delivered to the taxpayer" (emphasis added). See also Smith v. United States, 478 F.2d 398 (5th Cir. 1973) (rejecting argument that notice was invalid because it was not sent to taxpayer's attorney).