Superior Court v. County of Sacramento
[…] (See, e.g., § 70326.)

The County notified the Administrative Office of the Courts that the County would not seek to transfer the courthouse in downtown Sacramento because it has been given an unacceptable seismic rating, and the cost of retrofitting the building would exceed $10 million. An “unacceptable seismic safety rating” makes it a deficient building within the meaning of the Facilities Act (§ 70326, subd. (b)(2)), which states in pertinent part: “Neither title to a deficient building nor responsibility for the court facilities in that building shall transfer to the state or the Judicial Council under this chapter, . . . unless provision is made in the agreement for correction of the deficient items.” (§ 70326, subd. (c).)