Superior Court v. County of Sacramento
[…] An “unacceptable seismic safety rating” makes it a deficient building within the meaning of the Facilities Act (§ 70326, subd. (b)(2)), which states in pertinent part: “Neither title to a deficient building nor responsibility for the court facilities in that building shall transfer to the state or the Judicial Council under this chapter, . . . unless provision is made in the agreement for correction of the deficient items.” (§ 70326, subd. (c).)

As part of the Facilities Act, the Legislature amended and renumbered former section 68073 as section 70311, to provide that a county remains “responsible for providing necessary and suitable facilities for judicial and court support positions created prior to July 1, 1996. . . .” (§ 70311, subd. (b); Stats. 2002, ch. 1082 (Sen. Bill No. 1732), § 3.)