Superior Court v. County of Sacramento
[…] [¶] (4) Heat, ventilation, air-conditioning, light, and fixtures for those rooms and chambers. [¶] (5) Common and connecting space to permit proper and convenient use of the rooms. [¶] (6) Rooms for secure holding of a prisoner attending court sessions, together with secure means of transferring the prisoner to the courtroom. [¶] (7) Any other area within a building required or used for court functions. [¶] (8) Grounds appurtenant to the building containing the rooms. [¶] (9) Parking spaces historically made available to one or more users of court facilities.” (§ 70301, subd. (d); italics added.)

If a county fails to meet its obligations under section 70311, “the court shall give notice of a specific deficiency” and if the county fails to rectify the situation, “the court may direct the appropriate officers of the county . . . to provide the necessary and suitable facilities. The expenses incurred, certified by the judges to be correct, are a charge against the county . . . treasury and shall be paid out of the general fund.” (§ 70311, subd. (c).)

A county’s responsibility to provide necessary and suitable facilities continues until it transfers responsibility for a court facility to the Judicial Council.