Superior Court v. County of Sacramento
[…] Concluding that the discontinuation of such parking violated the Trial Court Facilities Act of 2002 (Gov. Code, § 70301 et seq.), the Superior Court obtained an order directing the County to reinstate overflow juror parking at the level that existed on October 1, 2001. The County appeals.

For reasons that follow, we reject the County’s contention that such juror parking is not a “necessary and suitable facilit[y]” for which the County is responsible to provide pursuant to the Trial Court Facilities Act of 2002 (Gov. Code, § 70311, subd. (b)); however, we conclude the County is required to provide free overflow juror parking only at the level that was “necessary and suitable [based on] judicial and court support positions created prior to July 1, 1996” (ibid.). Thus, we shall reverse the order to the extent it compels the County to provide free overflow juror parking as existed on October 1, 2001, and shall remand the matter for further proceedings.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND