THE SUPERIOR COURT OF SACRAMENTO COUNTY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. COUNTY OF SACRAMENTO et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] It also relied on Code of Civil Procedure section 1097, which states that where there is a persistent refusal to obey a peremptory writ of mandate, the court "may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1097 provides: "When a peremptory mandate has been issued and directed to any inferior tribunal, corporation, Board, or person, if it appear to the Court that any member of such tribunal, corporation, or Board, or such person upon whom the writ has been personally served, has, without just excuse, refused or neglected to obey the same, the Court may, upon motion, impose a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars. In case of persistence in a refusal of obedience, the Court may order the party to be imprisoned until the writ is obeyed, and may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ."
The County opposed the motion, arguing the Superior Court had not established grounds to vacate the automatic stay.
The trial court issued the enforcement order, which is the subject of this second appeal.