THE SUPERIOR COURT OF SACRAMENTO COUNTY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. COUNTY OF SACRAMENTO et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Code, § 70301 et seq.), which is designed to transfer from the counties to the state the responsibility for trial court facilities funding and operation. (Stats. 2002, ch. 1082, § 1(b).) The Act directs the Judicial Council to enter into agreements with counties concerning the transfer of responsibility for court facilities, and requires a transfer to occur no later than June 30, 2007 (Gov. Code, § 70321), if the county transfers responsibility. (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 70326.) Three sections of the Act were pivotal to the Superior Courts funding order.
Government Code section 70311, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part that, unless and until a county transfers responsibility for trial court facilities to the Judicial Council, "commencing as of July 1, 1996, and each year thereafter," the county "shall be responsible for providing necessary and suitable facilities for judicial and court support positions created prior to July 1, 1996. . . ." If a county fails to meet its obligations under section 70311, "the court may direct the appropriate officers of the county . . . to provide the necessary and suitable facilities. The expenses incurred, certified by the judges to be correct, are a charge against the county . . . treasury and shall be paid out of the general fund." (Gov. Code, § 70311, subd. (c).)
"Court facilities" include various rooms and fixtures, such as courtrooms, judges chambers, and rooms for court personnel, and also include "[p]arking spaces historically made available to one or more users of court facilities." (Gov. Code, § 70301, subd.