THE SUPERIOR COURT OF SACRAMENTO COUNTY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. COUNTY OF SACRAMENTO et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The trial court entered judgment in favor of the Superior Court and directed the County to comply with the funding order and reinstate the cost-free juror overflow parking policy the County discontinued in July 2003.
We concluded the County is obligated to pay for juror overflow parking pursuant to the Facilities Act; but we disagreed with the Superior Courts determination of the extent of this obligation. (County of Sacramento I, supra, C053142.) Pursuant to section 70311, subdivision (b), the County has to provide "necessary and suitable facilities for judicial and court support positions created prior to July 1, 1996." (Italics added.)