treating petition for confirmation of arbitration award as an application for judicial review under analogous statute
[…] Bowles, 22 F.3d at 1012. The standards of appellate review under the OUAA and the FAA are substantially similar. Whether a trial court has authority to vacate, confirm or modify an award or order of an arbitrator is a question of law, which is reviewed here de novo. Sooner Builders & Inv., Inc. v. Nolan Hatcher Constr. Serv., L.L.C., 2007 OK 50, ¶ 8, 164 P.3d 1063, 1067; see also Bowles Fin. Group, Inc. v. Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., Inc., 22 F.3d 1010, 1012 (10th Cir.1994).
¶ 10 Title 12 O.S. Supp 2005 § 1857(B) states: “If necessary, a court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” The Oklahoma Supreme Court has recognized pursuant to both the OUAA and the FAA: