treating petition for confirmation of arbitration award as an application for judicial review under analogous statute
[…] Graff v. Kelly, 1991 OK 71, ¶ 21, 814 P.2d 489, 496. “In personam jurisdiction is the power to deal with the person of the defendant and to render a binding judgment against the defendant. Jurisdiction of the person is acquired by service of process or by voluntary appearance before the court.” Conoco Inc. v. Agrico Chemical Co., 2004 OK 83, ¶ 16, 115 P.3d 829, 834 (citation omitted).
¶ 15 Title 12 O.S. Supp.2005 § 1860(A) requires the person initiating the arbitration proceeding to provide notice to all other parties to the agreement and specifies notice shall be given in the manner provided by the arbitration agreement, or “[I]n the absence of agreement, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested and obtained, or by service as authorized for the commencement of a civil action.”