Arbitration Between United Pub. Workers v. State
[…] DHS denied both grievances.

An arbitration hearing was held on the grievances. The Arbitration Decision and Award dated November 12, 2010 (“Decision”) held in favor of DHS, dismissed the grievances, and sustained Condon's termination. On September 20, 2011, DHS initiated proceedings in the Circuit Court by filing a motion to confirm Arbitrator Thomas E. Crowley's Decision (“Motion to Confirm”). The Motion to Confirm asked the court for an order confirming the Decision pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 658A–22

and for a judgment pursuant to HRS § 658A–25.

HRS § 658A–22 states:
Confirmation of Award. After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A–20 or 658A–24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A–23.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 658A–22 (Supp.2013).

HRS § 658A–25(a) states, in part: “Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith....” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 658A–25(a) (Supp.2013).