Arbitration Between United Pub. Workers v. State
[…] The Motion to Confirm asked the court for an order confirming the Decision pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 658A–22

and for a judgment pursuant to HRS § 658A–25.

HRS § 658A–22 states:
Confirmation of Award. After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A–20 or 658A–24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A–23.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 658A–22 (Supp.2013).

HRS § 658A–25(a) states, in part: “Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith....” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 658A–25(a) (Supp.2013).

On October 26, 2011, UPW filed a special appearance to oppose the Motion to Confirm (“Special Appearance”).