Admire v. Capital W. Sec., Inc.
[…] .Title 20 O.S.2011 § 91.8 provides in part: “Local rules and administrative orders of a district court shall not conflict with any statutes of this state or any rules of a superior court.”

¶ 20 Section 1856(A) of the OUAA provides that “an application for judicial relief under the Uniform Arbitration Act must be made by application and motion to the court and heard in the manner provided by law or rule of court for making and hearing motions.” 12 O.S.2011 § 1856(A) (emphasis added). Section 1874(A) further provides in relevant part: “ Upon an application and motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding....” 12 O.S.2011 § 1874(A) (emphasis added). The Oklahoma Supreme Court in Rogers v. Dell Computer Corporation, 2005 OK 51, 138 P.3d 826, “interpreted [§ 1856] (formerly Section 815 of the OUAA) as requiring a moving party to comply with Rule 4 of the Oklahoma Rules for District Courts.”