Woods v. Computer Sciences Corp.
[…] III. Vacation based on 12 O.S. 2001 § 1031(7)

¶ 24 Plaintiff also seeks vacation of the trial court's order pursuant to 12 O.S. 2001 § 1031[ 12-1031](7) which allows vacation of a judgment "[f]or unavoidable casualty or msfortune, preventing the party from prosecuting or defending." Specifically, Plaintiff claims he "was under the care of a physician, and was suffering from a debilitating physical and mental condition which made it impossible for him to obtain the [discovery Defendant requested."

Plaintiff timely pursued this basis for vacation. 12 O.S. 2001 § 1038[ 12-1038] ("Proceedings to vacate or modify a judgment, decree or order, for the causes mentioned in paragraphs 4, 5, and 7 of Section 1031 of this title must be commenced within two (2) years after the filing of the judgment, decree, or order. . . .")