# 2016-029-018 Claim No. 121254
[…] It was not until the end of his brief argument on February 22 that defense counsel first indicated possible reliance on the automatic stay provided by CPLR 5519(a)(1).
The damages phase of the trial is scheduled to begin on March 22, 2016, and the pretrial conference is scheduled for February 29, 2016.
Discussion
CPLR 5519(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that where the appellant is the state, service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal "stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal." The reach of this language has been the subject of debate among the Appellate Division departments, and is yet to be resolved by the Court of Appeals.