Pokoik v. Health Servs
[…] 220 A.D.2d 13 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996)

Opinion

May 1, 1996

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Suffolk County.

Siben Siben, South Huntington ( Maxwell D. Weinstein of counsel), for respondent-appellant.

Robert J. Cimino, County Attorney of Suffolk County, Hauppauge (Derrick J. Robinson of counsel), for Department of Health Services, County of Suffolk, appellant-respondent.

Smith, Finkelstein, Lundberg, Isler Yakaboski, Riverhead (Frank A. Isler of counsel), for Incorporated Village of Ocean Beach, appellant-respondent.


This motion presents issues relating to the scope of the stay afforded by CPLR 5519 (a)(1) which states in relevant part that "[s]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where: 1. the appellant or moving party is the state * * * or any officer or agency of the state or of any political subdivision of the state". We start our examination of these issues with the observation that the decretal provisions of judgments and orders are of two basic kinds, namely, those that are immediately executed upon the promulgation of the judgment or order, and those that direct the performance of some act in the future