Lopez v. New York City Housing Authority
[…] The matter was subsequently scheduled for a limited trial to determine the amount of future medical expenses. Counsel appeared in the trial calendar part maintaining that his client was entitled, as a political subdivision of the State, to an automatic stay pursuant to CPLR 5519 (a) (1). Plaintiff did not contest defendant's status as a State political subdivision but instead maintained that since the order of trial is interlocutory there is no automatic stay.

CPLR 5519 (a) (1) in pertinent part expressly provides:

"Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where:

"1. the appellant or moving party is the state or any political subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or of any political subdivision of the state".