Stutts v. State
[…] A district court has wide discretion in imposing sentences in criminal cases. Chavez v. State, 125 Nev. 328, 348, 213 P.3d 476, 490 (2009). "[R]egardless of its severity, a sentence that is within the statutory limits is not considered to violate the Eighth Amendment's proscription against cruel and unusual punishment unless the statute fixing punishment is unconstitutional or the sentence is so unreasonably disproportionate to the offense as to shock the conscience." Pitmon v. State, 131 Nev. 123, 126, 352 P.3d 655, 657 (Ct. App. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). NRS 453.3385(1)(b), the statute under which Stutts was sentenced, calls for "imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years and by a fine of not more than $100,000." Here, Stutts' sentence of 36 to 120 months in prison falls within this statutory limit, and Stutts does not challenge the constitutionality of the statute under which he was charged.