No. 61424.
[…] In his motion, Harris claimed: (1) the information, as to the forgery count, failed to set forth the elements of ownership and lack of authority, making his plea to forgery unknowing and involuntary; (2) the prosecutor failed to disclose that it was without an accuser; (3) he received ineffective assistance of counsel; and (4) his plea was involuntary and unknowing. Despite this being Harris' third post-conviction challenge to his conviction, the district court denied the motion on the merits.
DISCUSSION
NRS 176.165 provides in relevant part that “[t]o correct manifest injustice, the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.” This language has in the past been construed to allow for a post-sentence motion to withdraw a guilty plea. See, e.g., Hart, 116 Nev. at 561–62, 1 P.3d at 971 (recognizing the availability of a post-conviction motion to withdraw a guilty plea); Bryant v.