No. 61424.
[…] Nevada's post-conviction history undeniably has moved toward adoption of a single post-conviction remedy to challenge a judgment of conviction or sentence. The Hart court provided no explanation for how allowing a separate post-sentence motion to withdraw a guilty plea served the stated intention of the Legislature to create a single post-conviction remedy or why a separate remedy was necessary when a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus encompassed the scope of claims available in a post-sentence motion to withdraw a guilty plea. SeeNRS 34.810(1)(a) (indicating that a post-conviction habeas petition may be used to challenge a judgment of conviction upon guilty plea “based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel”). In fact, doing so circumvents the Legislature's intention to adopt a single remedy.