No. 61424.
[…] Because the validity of a guilty plea may be challenged in a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus, seeNRS 34.810(1)(a) (recognizing that the scope of claims available to challenge a conviction based upon a guilty plea include a claim that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without the effective assistance of counsel), it would appear that allowing the same challenge to be raised after sentencing in a separate motion to withdraw a guilty plea would run afoul of NRS 34.724(2)(b). That statute, which was adopted in 1991 and became effective on January 1, 1993, see 1991 Nev. Stat., ch. 44, §§ 4, 32, at 75, 92, provides that a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus “[c]omprehends and takes the place of all other common-law, statutory or other remedies which have been available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence, and must be used exclusively in place of them.” NRS 34.724(2)(b). There are, however, two exceptions to the exclusive-remedy provision: an appeal from the judgment of conviction and “any remedies which are incident to the proceedings in the trial court.”
NRS 34.724(2)(a). Thus, a post-sentence motion to withdraw a guilty plea, a statutory remedy, would not be eliminated by the exclusive-remedy provision if it is “incident to the proceedings in the trial court.”