No. 61424.
[…] The Legislature tinkered with some of these provisions over the years to try to curtail the mischief created in having separate post-conviction vehicles, see Pellegrini v. State, 117 Nev. 860, 870–73, 34 P.3d 519, 526–28 (2001) (setting forth a more in-depth history of the evolution of Nevada's post-conviction remedies), but ultimately the Legislature decided to adopt a single remedy.
Effective January 1, 1993, a single post-conviction remedy was created—the current post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed pursuant to NRS 34.724. 1991 Nev. Stat., ch. 44, §§ 4, 32, at 75, 92. The new legislation included the exclusive-remedy language that had previously been a part of NRS Chapter 177. Pursuant to NRS 34.724(2)(b), a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus “[c]omprehends and takes the place of all other common-law, statutory or other remedies which have been available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence, and must be used exclusively in place of them.” And as stated earlier, excepted from the exclusive-remedy language are the remedy of a direct appeal and remedies that are “incident to the proceedings in the trial court.” NRS 34.724(2)(a).
Flaws in the Hart decision