No. 19508.
[…] Fourth, the defendant contends that the plain language of § 46b–213q (f)(2) indicates that once a Connecticut court assumes “continuing exclusive jurisdiction” over a child support order pursuant to the uniform act, Connecticut law controls all aspects of a subsequent modification proceeding, including the duration of the child support obligation. General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–213q (f)(2) provides in relevant part that a court of this state “shall apply the provisions of sections 46b–212a to 46b–212l, inclusive, and 46b–213g to 46b–213r, inclusive, and the procedural and substantive law of this state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification....” (Emphasis added.) Because § 46b–213q (d) is within the range of applicable statutes specified in § 46b–213q (f)(2), we find this claim to be without merit.
Fifth, the defendant cites to State, Child Support Enforcement Division v. Bromley, 987 P.2d 183 (Alaska 1999), Groseth v.