No. 19508.
[…] In response, the plaintiff contends that Florida law governs the duration of the defendant's child support obligation because the initial child support order in the present case was issued in Florida. We agree with the plaintiff and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court, albeit on different grounds.
General Statutes § 46b–84 (c) provides in relevant part: “The court may make appropriate orders of support of any child with intellectual disability ... or a mental disability or physical disability ... who resides with a parent and is principally dependent upon such parent for maintenance until such child attains the age of twenty-one....” (Emphasis added.)
This appeal requires that we examine the provisions of our Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (act), General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–212 et seq. and the uniform version of that act (uniform act) as promulgated in our sister states.