No. 19508.
[…] In examining the issues in the present appeal, “we are guided by the well established principle that [i]ssues of statutory construction raise questions of law, over which we exercise plenary review.... We are also guided by the plain meaning rule for statutory construction.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cales v. Office of Victim Services, 319 Conn. 697, 701, 127 A.3d 154 (2015); see also General Statutes § 1–2z. In accordance with § 1–2z, we begin with the relevant statutory text. General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–213q (d) provides in relevant part: “In a proceeding to modify a child support order, the law of the state that is determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation of support....” (Emphasis added.)