No. 19508.
[…] Before the child's graduation from high school in June, 2013, the plaintiff filed a second motion for postmajority support seeking to extend the defendant's child support obligation indefinitely beyond the child's high school graduation. The trial court concluded that under General Statutes § 46b–71 (b), Florida law controlled the duration of the defendant's child support obligation and ordered the defendant to pay child support indefinitely. This appeal followed.
General Statutes § 46b–71 (b) provides in relevant part that “in modifying, altering, amending, setting aside, vacating, staying or suspending any such foreign matrimonial judgment in this state the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be controlling.” (Emphasis added.)
On appeal, the defendant claims that the trial court improperly concluded that Florida law, rather than Connecticut law, governed the duration of his child support obligation.