No. 19508.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Housatonic Railroad Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 301 Conn. 268, 301–302, 21 A.3d 759 (2011).
The text of the two statutes at issue and their respective locations within the act demonstrate that § 46b–213q more specifically applies to the child support issue in the present case. First, we recognize that a child support order of another state may be registered in Connecticut for enforcement purposes pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) §§ 46b–213g through 46b–213h, for modification purposes pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–213o, or both. Unlike General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–213j (a)(1), which generally provides that “the law of the issuing state governs ... [t]he nature, extent, amount and duration of current payments under a registered support order”; (emphasis added); without specifying the types of proceedings in which the statute is applicable, General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–213q (d) specifically applies to “a proceeding to modify a child support order....” (Emphasis added.)