No. 19508.
[…] have been met.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, § 46b–213p makes clear that a court must consult the restrictions on modification in § 46b–213q before modifying the order. Section 46b–213j, on the other hand, directly follows General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–213i, which is entitled “Effect of registration for enforcement.” Second, we note that unlike the language of § 46b–213q (d), which specifically references the duration of a child support obligation, General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–213j (d) provides in relevant part that “[a]fter a tribunal of this ... state determines which is the controlling order and issues an order consolidating arrears, if any, a tribunal of this state shall prospectively apply the law of the state issuing the controlling order, including its law on ... current and future support....” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, § 46b–213j applies to enforcement proceedings and § 46b–213q applies to modification proceedings.