No. 19508.
[…] Third, the defendant cites to General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–212c (b) in support of his position. We decline to address this claim, however, because the defendant misquotes § 46b–212c (b) as directly applying to modification proceedings when, in fact, the statute provides in relevant part that “[s]ections 46b–212 to 46b–213w, inclusive, do not: (1) [p]rovide the exclusive method of establishing or enforcing a support order under the laws of this state....” (Emphasis added.)