No. 19508.
[…] Unlike General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–213j (a)(1), which generally provides that “the law of the issuing state governs ... [t]he nature, extent, amount and duration of current payments under a registered support order”; (emphasis added); without specifying the types of proceedings in which the statute is applicable, General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–213q (d) specifically applies to “a proceeding to modify a child support order....” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, we note that § 46b–213q directly follows General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b–213p, which is entitled “Effect of registration for modification” and provides in relevant part that “[a] family support magistrate may enforce a child support order of another state registered for purposes of modification, in the same manner as if the order has been issued by a family support magistrate, but the registered order may be modified only if the requirements of section 46b–213q ...
have been met.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, § 46b–213p makes clear that a court must consult the restrictions on modification in § 46b–213q before modifying the order.